El Monte, CA vs Secaucus, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Secaucus
63.9
#1733 nationally
Secaucus leads in crime level (4.2 vs 11.6). Secaucus leads in median household income ($129,348 vs $59,929). El Monte leads in average commute (29.3 min vs 33.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Secaucus, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 63.9 (#1733) |
| Population | 103,794 | 21,005 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $672,685 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $129,348 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+28.1 |
Data coverage note: Secaucus is missing data for 1 metric that El Monte has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
D
63.9 Score
Secaucus, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$672,685
Population
21,005
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$129,348
Northeast
View Secaucus, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Monte for: