El Monte, CA vs Tempe, AZ

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

El Monte

61.6

#1894 nationally

vs

Tempe

68.3

#1328 nationally

Tempe leads in average commute (21.5 min vs 29.3 min). Tempe leads in cost of living index (119 vs 151). Tempe leads in median household income ($72,022 vs $59,929).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric El Monte, CA Tempe, AZ
WhereAtHome Score 61.6 (#1894) 68.3 (#1328)
Population 103,794 189,834
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $764,928 $465,636
Median Household Income $59,929 $72,022
Average Commute 29.3 min 21.5 min
Walk Score 62 54
Crime Level 11.6 12.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 151 119
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 R+3.5