El Paso, TX vs Kenner, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Paso
79
#145 nationally
Kenner
74
#645 nationally
Kenner leads in median household income ($60,557 vs $50,246). El Paso leads in cost of living index (85 vs 99). El Paso leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 26.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Paso, TX | Kenner, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79 (#145) | 74 (#645) |
| Population | 682,669 | 63,333 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $237,796 | $273,203 |
| Median Household Income | $50,246 | $60,557 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 46 |
| Crime Level | Low | 9.4 |
| School Rating | 5.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+15.1 | R+12.9 |
C+
79 Score
El Paso, TX
Sun City on the border
Median Home
$237,796
Population
682,669
Crime
Low
Schools
C+
Southwest
View El Paso, TX →
C
74 Score
Kenner, LA
Louisiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$273,203
Population
63,333
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Southeast
View Kenner, LA →