Elgin, IL vs Flint, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Flint
77.7
#222 nationally
Elgin leads in crime level (7.3 vs 34.5). Elgin leads in median household income ($85,998 vs $35,451). Flint leads in cost of living index (77 vs 104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Flint, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#824) | 77.7 (#222) |
| Population | 113,310 | 79,661 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,260 | $67,030 |
| Median Household Income | $85,998 | $35,451 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 34.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 77 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+4.2 |
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
C+
77.7 Score
Flint, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$67,030
Population
79,661
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Flint, MI →