Elgin, IL vs Fremont, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Fremont
66.8
#1497 nationally
Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $85,998). Elgin leads in cost of living index (104 vs 185). Elgin leads in average commute (28.3 min vs 32.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Fremont, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#824) | 66.8 (#1497) |
| Population | 113,310 | 230,504 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,260 | $1,471,931 |
| Median Household Income | $85,998 | $155,342 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9 |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 185 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+53.6 |
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
D
66.8 Score
Fremont, CA
East Bay family haven
Median Home
$1,471,931
Population
230,504
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Fremont, CA →