Elgin, IL vs Madera, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Elgin

72.8

#824 nationally

vs

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

Elgin leads in crime level (7.3 vs 10.8). Elgin leads in median household income ($85,998 vs $61,626). Elgin leads in cost of living index (104 vs 119).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Elgin, IL Madera, CA
WhereAtHome Score 72.8 (#824) 65.3 (#1641)
Population 113,310 68,079
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $343,260 $426,523
Median Household Income $85,998 $61,626
Average Commute 28.3 min 28.3 min
Walk Score 43 42
Crime Level 7.3 10.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 104 119
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+42.0 R+20.8