Elgin, IL vs Tacoma, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Tacoma
65.1
#1654 nationally
Elgin leads in median household income ($85,998 vs $65,891). Tacoma leads in walk score (52 vs 43). Elgin leads in cost of living index (104 vs 118).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Tacoma, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#824) | 65.1 (#1654) |
| Population | 113,310 | 221,776 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,260 | $496,203 |
| Median Household Income | $85,998 | $65,891 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+10.8 |
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →
D
65.1 Score
Tacoma, WA
City of Destiny reborn
Median Home
$496,203
Population
221,776
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Tacoma, WA →