Elkhart, IN vs Mankato, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elkhart
71.7
#963 nationally
Mankato
74.8
#549 nationally
Mankato leads in crime level (7.0 vs 27.3). Mankato leads in median household income ($61,726 vs $46,534). Elkhart leads in cost of living index (86 vs 101).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elkhart, IN | Mankato, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#963) | 74.8 (#549) |
| Population | 53,484 | 45,742 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $231,547 | $308,167 |
| Median Household Income | $46,534 | $61,726 |
| Average Commute | 17.9 min | 15.3 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 27.3 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.4 | R+1.2 |
C-
71.7 Score
Elkhart, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$231,547
Population
53,484
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Elkhart, IN →
C
74.8 Score
Mankato, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$308,167
Population
45,742
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Mankato, MN →