Elmhurst, IL vs Geneva, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elmhurst
73.4
#734 nationally
Geneva
73.6
#700 nationally
Elmhurst leads in walk score (48 vs 38). Elmhurst leads in median household income ($143,492 vs $132,799). Geneva leads in cost of living index (125 vs 135).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elmhurst, IL | Geneva, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#734) | 73.6 (#700) |
| Population | 45,336 | 21,129 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $647,169 | $555,373 |
| Median Household Income | $143,492 | $132,799 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 27.9 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+9.4 |
C
73.4 Score
Elmhurst, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$647,169
Population
45,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Elmhurst, IL →
C
73.6 Score
Geneva, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,373
Population
21,129
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Geneva, IL →