Encinitas, CA vs Monterey, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Encinitas
63.4
#1769 nationally
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Encinitas leads in crime level (5.9 vs 10.5). Encinitas leads in median household income ($142,506 vs $98,003). Monterey leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 24.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Encinitas, CA | Monterey, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1769) | 62.7 (#1834) |
| Population | 60,841 | 29,116 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,932,178 | $1,179,065 |
| Median Household Income | $142,506 | $98,003 |
| Average Commute | 24.5 min | 19.1 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 215 | 192 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+29.9 |
D
63.4 Score
Encinitas, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,932,178
Population
60,841
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Encinitas, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →