Encinitas, CA vs Yuba City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Encinitas
63.4
#1769 nationally
Yuba City
65.6
#1625 nationally
Encinitas leads in median household income ($142,506 vs $70,412). Encinitas leads in crime level (5.9 vs 11.6). Yuba City leads in cost of living index (127 vs 215).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Encinitas, CA | Yuba City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1769) | 65.6 (#1625) |
| Population | 60,841 | 68,666 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,932,178 | $445,145 |
| Median Household Income | $142,506 | $70,412 |
| Average Commute | 24.5 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 215 | 127 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | R+31.4 |
D
63.4 Score
Encinitas, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,932,178
Population
60,841
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Encinitas, CA →
D
65.6 Score
Yuba City, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$445,145
Population
68,666
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Yuba City, CA →