Englewood, NJ vs San Pablo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Englewood
66.9
#1483 nationally
San Pablo
62.8
#1826 nationally
Englewood leads in crime level (6.3 vs 17.2). Englewood leads in median household income ($93,134 vs $72,552). San Pablo leads in walk score (73 vs 59).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Englewood, NJ | San Pablo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1483) | 62.8 (#1826) |
| Population | 29,624 | 31,249 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $636,712 | $561,356 |
| Median Household Income | $93,134 | $72,552 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | 17.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.4 | D+38.0 |
D
66.9 Score
Englewood, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$636,712
Population
29,624
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Northeast
View Englewood, NJ →
D-
62.8 Score
San Pablo, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$561,356
Population
31,249
Crime
High
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View San Pablo, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Englewood for: