Ennis, TX vs Greensboro, NC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Ennis

77.1

#276 nationally

vs

Greensboro

68.8

#1281 nationally

Ennis leads in crime level (4.8 vs 25.3). Ennis leads in median household income ($73,176 vs $55,051). Greensboro leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 25.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Ennis, TX Greensboro, NC
WhereAtHome Score 77.1 (#276) 68.8 (#1281)
Population 23,686 302,296
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $264,703 $265,428
Median Household Income $73,176 $55,051
Average Commute 25.8 min 21.4 min
Walk Score 31 29
Crime Level 4.8 25.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 93 98
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+31.1 D+21.8