Erlanger, KY vs Maplewood, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Erlanger
80
#96 nationally
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Erlanger leads in crime level (1.9 vs 12.4). Erlanger leads in cost of living index (91 vs 107). Maplewood leads in median household income ($86,769 vs $74,147).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Erlanger, KY | Maplewood, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80 (#96) | 70.3 (#1118) |
| Population | 19,777 | 39,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $255,011 | $350,789 |
| Median Household Income | $74,147 | $86,769 |
| Average Commute | 21.5 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 91 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.7 | D+43.3 |
B-
80 Score
Erlanger, KY
Small Kentucky city with local appeal
Median Home
$255,011
Population
19,777
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Erlanger, KY →
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Erlanger for: