Eugene, OR vs Malden, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eugene
68.8
#1280 nationally
Malden
65.2
#1646 nationally
Eugene leads in average commute (18.6 min vs 36.5 min). Malden leads in walk score (73 vs 46). Malden leads in median household income ($90,295 vs $61,481).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eugene, OR | Malden, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.8 (#1280) | 65.2 (#1646) |
| Population | 177,899 | 65,133 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $482,062 | $688,066 |
| Median Household Income | $61,481 | $90,295 |
| Average Commute | 18.6 min | 36.5 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.1 | D+39.5 |
D+
68.8 Score
Eugene, OR
Mid-size Oregon city with community character
Median Home
$482,062
Population
177,899
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Eugene, OR →
D
65.2 Score
Malden, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$688,066
Population
65,133
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Malden, MA →