Eugene, OR vs Millcreek, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eugene
68.8
#1280 nationally
Millcreek
71.5
#977 nationally
Millcreek leads in crime level (2.9 vs 8.7). Millcreek leads in median household income ($88,186 vs $61,481). Eugene leads in cost of living index (119 vs 129).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eugene, OR | Millcreek, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.8 (#1280) | 71.5 (#977) |
| Population | 177,899 | 62,205 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $482,062 | $640,335 |
| Median Household Income | $61,481 | $88,186 |
| Average Commute | 18.6 min | 20 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.1 | D+10.2 |
D+
68.8 Score
Eugene, OR
Mid-size Oregon city with community character
Median Home
$482,062
Population
177,899
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Eugene, OR →
C-
71.5 Score
Millcreek, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,335
Population
62,205
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
West
View Millcreek, UT →