Euless, TX vs Kent, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Euless
73.6
#699 nationally
Kent
76.4
#351 nationally
Euless leads in median household income ($77,403 vs $37,505). Kent leads in crime level (3.5 vs 5.1). Kent leads in cost of living index (92 vs 104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Euless, TX | Kent, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#699) | 76.4 (#351) |
| Population | 59,686 | 27,601 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $357,356 | $253,734 |
| Median Household Income | $77,403 | $37,505 |
| Average Commute | 24.5 min | 21.7 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+15.5 |
C
73.6 Score
Euless, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$357,356
Population
59,686
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Southwest
View Euless, TX →
C
76.4 Score
Kent, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$253,734
Population
27,601
Crime
Low
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Kent, OH →