Eureka, CA vs Sparks, NV
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eureka
67.5
#1409 nationally
Sparks
66.1
#1588 nationally
Sparks leads in crime level (10.8 vs 27.8). Eureka leads in walk score (69 vs 41). Sparks leads in median household income ($82,938 vs $51,971).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eureka, CA | Sparks, NV |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1409) | 66.1 (#1588) |
| Population | 25,734 | 110,323 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $412,974 | $537,566 |
| Median Household Income | $51,971 | $82,938 |
| Average Commute | 15.6 min | 23.3 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 27.8 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 124 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.4 | D+1.0 |
D+
67.5 Score
Eureka, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$412,974
Population
25,734
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Eureka, CA →
D
66.1 Score
Sparks, NV
Mid-size Nevada city with community character
Median Home
$537,566
Population
110,323
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
West
View Sparks, NV →
Try a different matchup
Swap Eureka for: