Evans, CO vs Lowell, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Evans
66.7
#1509 nationally
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Lowell leads in walk score (67 vs 32). Evans leads in crime level (10.2 vs 14.6). Evans leads in cost of living index (115 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Evans, CO | Lowell, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1509) | 67.3 (#1437) |
| Population | 22,326 | 114,296 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,246 | $492,877 |
| Median Household Income | $75,544 | $73,008 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 10.2 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.0 | D+39.5 |
D
66.7 Score
Evans, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$395,246
Population
22,326
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
West
View Evans, CO →
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →