Evans, CO vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Evans
66.7
#1509 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Evans leads in cost of living index (115 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $75,544). Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Evans, CO | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1509) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 22,326 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,246 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $75,544 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 10.2 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.0 | D+40.0 |
D
66.7 Score
Evans, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$395,246
Population
22,326
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
West
View Evans, CO →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Evans for: