Everett, MA vs Nashville, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Nashville
66.8
#1501 nationally
Everett leads in walk score (83 vs 28). Nashville leads in average commute (26.8 min vs 36.5 min). Nashville leads in cost of living index (108 vs 145).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Everett, MA | Nashville, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1607) | 66.8 (#1501) |
| Population | 50,318 | 689,447 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,422 | $434,068 |
| Median Household Income | $77,796 | $68,134 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+27.4 |
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →
D
66.8 Score
Nashville, TN
Music City with booming growth
Median Home
$434,068
Population
689,447
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C+
Southeast
View Nashville, TN →