Everett, MA vs Santa Monica, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Santa Monica
59.6
#1949 nationally
Everett leads in crime level (9.5 vs 21.3). Everett leads in cost of living index (145 vs 273). Santa Monica leads in average commute (25.3 min vs 36.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Everett, MA | Santa Monica, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1607) | 59.6 (#1949) |
| Population | 50,318 | 89,922 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,422 | $1,685,560 |
| Median Household Income | $77,796 | $106,797 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 83 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 21.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 273 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+32.9 |
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →
F
59.6 Score
Santa Monica, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,685,560
Population
89,922
Crime
High
Walk Score
83
Pacific
View Santa Monica, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Everett for: