Everett, MA vs Santa Paula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Santa Paula
64.8
#1675 nationally
Everett leads in walk score (83 vs 59). Santa Paula leads in average commute (28 min vs 36.5 min). Everett leads in median household income ($77,796 vs $72,014).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Everett, MA | Santa Paula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1607) | 64.8 (#1675) |
| Population | 50,318 | 31,792 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,422 | $719,395 |
| Median Household Income | $77,796 | $72,014 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+15.1 |
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →
D
64.8 Score
Santa Paula, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$719,395
Population
31,792
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Santa Paula, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Everett for: