Everett, MA vs Thousand Oaks, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Thousand Oaks
66.7
#1516 nationally
Thousand Oaks leads in crime level (2.8 vs 9.5). Everett leads in walk score (83 vs 33). Thousand Oaks leads in median household income ($125,399 vs $77,796).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Everett, MA | Thousand Oaks, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1607) | 66.7 (#1516) |
| Population | 50,318 | 123,463 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,422 | $1,047,273 |
| Median Household Income | $77,796 | $125,399 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 2.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 190 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+15.1 |
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →
D
66.7 Score
Thousand Oaks, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,047,273
Population
123,463
Crime
Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Thousand Oaks, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Everett for: