Everett, MA vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in crime level (3.5 vs 9.5). Everett leads in walk score (83 vs 32). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $77,796).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Everett, MA | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1607) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 50,318 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,422 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $77,796 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+32.9 |
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →