Evergreen Park, IL vs Katy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Evergreen Park
80.8
#62 nationally
Katy
72.3
#905 nationally
Evergreen Park leads in crime level (3.4 vs 6.2). Katy leads in median household income ($114,917 vs $92,266). Katy leads in average commute (29.4 min vs 31.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Evergreen Park, IL | Katy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.8 (#62) | 72.3 (#905) |
| Population | 19,010 | 26,360 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $294,044 | $337,000 |
| Median Household Income | $92,266 | $114,917 |
| Average Commute | 31.7 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+1.6 |
Data coverage note: Katy is missing data for 1 metric that Evergreen Park has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
B-
80.8 Score
Evergreen Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$294,044
Population
19,010
Crime
Low
Walk Score
64
Midwest
View Evergreen Park, IL →
C-
72.3 Score
Katy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$337,000
Population
26,360
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$114,917
Southwest
View Katy, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Evergreen Park for: