Fair Lawn, NJ vs Napa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fair Lawn
73.1
#784 nationally
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Fair Lawn leads in crime level (1.2 vs 7.9). Fair Lawn leads in median household income ($141,540 vs $100,273). Napa leads in average commute (23.9 min vs 33.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fair Lawn, NJ | Napa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#784) | 65.1 (#1651) |
| Population | 35,564 | 77,492 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $739,017 | $873,489 |
| Median Household Income | $141,540 | $100,273 |
| Average Commute | 33.5 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | 60 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 1.2 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.4 | D+34.9 |
C
73.1 Score
Fair Lawn, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$739,017
Population
35,564
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
60
Northeast
View Fair Lawn, NJ →
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →