Fair Lawn, NJ vs Provo, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Fair Lawn

73.1

#784 nationally

vs

Provo

73.8

#678 nationally

Fair Lawn leads in median household income ($141,540 vs $62,891). Provo leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 33.5 min). Provo leads in cost of living index (104 vs 144).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Fair Lawn, NJ Provo, UT
WhereAtHome Score 73.1 (#784) 73.8 (#678)
Population 35,564 117,335
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $739,017 $485,084
Median Household Income $141,540 $62,891
Average Commute 33.5 min 20.8 min
Walk Score 60 44
Crime Level 1.2 Very Low
School Rating N/A 7.8
Cost of Living Index 144 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+3.4 R+39.8