Fall River, MA vs San Carlos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fall River
64.9
#1665 nationally
San Carlos
66.8
#1504 nationally
San Carlos leads in median household income ($219,413 vs $52,734). San Carlos leads in crime level (5.8 vs 20.4). Fall River leads in walk score (65 vs 47).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fall River, MA | San Carlos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#1665) | 66.8 (#1504) |
| Population | 93,840 | 28,862 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $455,484 | $2,457,746 |
| Median Household Income | $52,734 | $219,413 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 20.4 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.3 | D+50.3 |
D
64.9 Score
Fall River, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,484
Population
93,840
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Northeast
View Fall River, MA →
D
66.8 Score
San Carlos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,457,746
Population
28,862
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View San Carlos, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Fall River for: