Farmers Branch, TX vs Indianapolis, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Farmers Branch
74.9
#529 nationally
Indianapolis
73.5
#722 nationally
Farmers Branch leads in median household income ($88,282 vs $54,321). Farmers Branch leads in walk score (44 vs 31). Indianapolis leads in cost of living index (89 vs 106).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Farmers Branch, TX | Indianapolis, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#529) | 73.5 (#722) |
| Population | 36,917 | 887,642 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $384,262 | $232,142 |
| Median Household Income | $88,282 | $54,321 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 5.5 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+27.7 |
C
74.9 Score
Farmers Branch, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$384,262
Population
36,917
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Farmers Branch, TX →
C
73.5 Score
Indianapolis, IN
The Crossroads of America
Median Home
$232,142
Population
887,642
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Indianapolis, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Farmers Branch for: