Farmers Branch, TX vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Farmers Branch
74.9
#529 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 5.5). Farmers Branch leads in walk score (44 vs 13). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $88,282).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Farmers Branch, TX | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#529) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 36,917 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $384,262 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $88,282 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 5.5 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+11.2 |
C
74.9 Score
Farmers Branch, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$384,262
Population
36,917
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Farmers Branch, TX →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Farmers Branch for: