Farmers Branch, TX vs Pelham, AL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Farmers Branch
74.9
#529 nationally
Pelham
73.9
#665 nationally
Farmers Branch leads in walk score (44 vs 13). Farmers Branch leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 27.4 min). Pelham leads in crime level (4.5 vs 5.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Farmers Branch, TX | Pelham, AL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#529) | 73.9 (#665) |
| Population | 36,917 | 25,121 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $384,262 | $328,477 |
| Median Household Income | $88,282 | $94,108 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 5.5 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+40.8 |
C
74.9 Score
Farmers Branch, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$384,262
Population
36,917
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Farmers Branch, TX →
C
73.9 Score
Pelham, AL
Small Alabama city with local appeal
Median Home
$328,477
Population
25,121
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
13
Southeast
View Pelham, AL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Farmers Branch for: