Farmington Hills, MI vs Joplin, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Farmington Hills
73.4
#735 nationally
Joplin
75.8
#415 nationally
Farmington Hills leads in crime level (5.4 vs 15.4). Farmington Hills leads in median household income ($101,728 vs $50,996). Joplin leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 25 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Farmington Hills, MI | Joplin, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#735) | 75.8 (#415) |
| Population | 82,528 | 53,095 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,176 | $204,902 |
| Median Household Income | $101,728 | $50,996 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 17.3 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 15.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.6 | R+46.8 |
C
73.4 Score
Farmington Hills, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,176
Population
82,528
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Farmington Hills, MI →
C
75.8 Score
Joplin, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$204,902
Population
53,095
Crime
High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Joplin, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Farmington Hills for: