Farmington Hills, MI vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Farmington Hills
73.4
#735 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 5.4). Farmington Hills leads in walk score (25 vs 13). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $101,728).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Farmington Hills, MI | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#735) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 82,528 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,176 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $101,728 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.6 | R+11.2 |
C
73.4 Score
Farmington Hills, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,176
Population
82,528
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Farmington Hills, MI →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Farmington Hills for: