Fate, TX vs Highland, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fate
73.8
#671 nationally
Highland
67.2
#1450 nationally
Fate leads in crime level (1.6 vs 2.6). Highland leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 35 min). Highland leads in median household income ($166,429 vs $121,935).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fate, TX | Highland, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#671) | 67.2 (#1450) |
| Population | 24,626 | 20,217 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $359,854 | $975,621 |
| Median Household Income | $121,935 | $166,429 |
| Average Commute | 35 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 160 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.9 | R+39.8 |
C
73.8 Score
Fate, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$359,854
Population
24,626
Crime
Low
Median Income
$121,935
Southwest
View Fate, TX →
D+
67.2 Score
Highland, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$975,621
Population
20,217
Crime
Low
Median Income
$166,429
West
View Highland, UT →