Flint, MI vs Geneva, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Flint
77.7
#222 nationally
Geneva
73.6
#700 nationally
Geneva leads in crime level (1.7 vs 34.5). Geneva leads in median household income ($132,799 vs $35,451). Flint leads in cost of living index (77 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Flint, MI | Geneva, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.7 (#222) | 73.6 (#700) |
| Population | 79,661 | 21,129 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $67,030 | $555,373 |
| Median Household Income | $35,451 | $132,799 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 27.9 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 34.5 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 77 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+4.2 | D+9.4 |
C+
77.7 Score
Flint, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$67,030
Population
79,661
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Flint, MI →
C
73.6 Score
Geneva, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,373
Population
21,129
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Geneva, IL →