Florence, KY vs Wentzville, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Florence
73.8
#672 nationally
Wentzville
73.6
#716 nationally
Florence leads in walk score (33 vs 10). Wentzville leads in crime level (3.0 vs 6.4). Wentzville leads in median household income ($109,158 vs $67,352).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Florence, KY | Wentzville, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#672) | 73.6 (#716) |
| Population | 32,917 | 47,497 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,152 | $404,431 |
| Median Household Income | $67,352 | $109,158 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 3.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+37.2 | R+17.0 |
C
73.8 Score
Florence, KY
Small Kentucky city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,152
Population
32,917
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southeast
View Florence, KY →
C
73.6 Score
Wentzville, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$404,431
Population
47,497
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Midwest
View Wentzville, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Florence for: