Flower Mound, TX vs Maryland Heights, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Flower Mound
73.1
#785 nationally
Maryland Heights
79.2
#138 nationally
Flower Mound leads in crime level (1.6 vs 4.6). Flower Mound leads in median household income ($154,471 vs $82,232). Maryland Heights leads in cost of living index (97 vs 130).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Flower Mound, TX | Maryland Heights, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#785) | 79.2 (#138) |
| Population | 79,445 | 27,575 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $610,100 | $266,232 |
| Median Household Income | $154,471 | $82,232 |
| Average Commute | 26.7 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 97 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | D+23.4 |
C
73.1 Score
Flower Mound, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$610,100
Population
79,445
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Flower Mound, TX →
C+
79.2 Score
Maryland Heights, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$266,232
Population
27,575
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Midwest
View Maryland Heights, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Flower Mound for: