Folsom, CA vs Gallatin, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Folsom
67.8
#1378 nationally
Gallatin
68.5
#1311 nationally
Folsom leads in median household income ($134,935 vs $68,548). Gallatin leads in cost of living index (107 vs 165). Folsom leads in walk score (31 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Folsom, CA | Gallatin, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.8 (#1378) | 68.5 (#1311) |
| Population | 84,782 | 50,355 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $763,818 | $438,486 |
| Median Household Income | $134,935 | $68,548 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 5.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | R+41.8 |
D+
67.8 Score
Folsom, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$763,818
Population
84,782
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
Pacific
View Folsom, CA →
D+
68.5 Score
Gallatin, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$438,486
Population
50,355
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Gallatin, TN →