Fontana, CA vs Gilroy, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fontana
63.7
#1746 nationally
Gilroy
60.4
#1936 nationally
Fontana leads in crime level (7.4 vs 12.6). Gilroy leads in median household income ($127,391 vs $93,230). Fontana leads in cost of living index (141 vs 181).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fontana, CA | Gilroy, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1746) | 60.4 (#1936) |
| Population | 215,465 | 58,250 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,652 | $1,052,956 |
| Median Household Income | $93,230 | $127,391 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 34.1 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 7.4 | 12.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 181 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+40.0 |
D
63.7 Score
Fontana, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$640,652
Population
215,465
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Fontana, CA →
D-
60.4 Score
Gilroy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,052,956
Population
58,250
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Gilroy, CA →