Fontana, CA vs Rowlett, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fontana
63.7
#1746 nationally
Rowlett
72.8
#833 nationally
Fontana leads in walk score (37 vs 19). Rowlett leads in crime level (4.2 vs 7.4). Rowlett leads in cost of living index (112 vs 141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fontana, CA | Rowlett, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1746) | 72.8 (#833) |
| Population | 215,465 | 66,813 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,652 | $370,262 |
| Median Household Income | $93,230 | $110,954 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 19 |
| Crime Level | 7.4 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+22.2 |
D
63.7 Score
Fontana, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$640,652
Population
215,465
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Fontana, CA →
C-
72.8 Score
Rowlett, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,262
Population
66,813
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Rowlett, TX →