Forest Lake, MN vs Munster, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Forest Lake
71.7
#964 nationally
Munster
78.5
#175 nationally
Munster leads in crime level (1.4 vs 3.3). Munster leads in walk score (36 vs 18). Munster leads in median household income ($101,851 vs $91,157).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Forest Lake, MN | Munster, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#964) | 78.5 (#175) |
| Population | 20,685 | 23,614 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $432,441 | $358,851 |
| Median Household Income | $91,157 | $101,851 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 29 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 1.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | D+5.6 |
C-
71.7 Score
Forest Lake, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$432,441
Population
20,685
Crime
Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Forest Lake, MN →
C+
78.5 Score
Munster, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,851
Population
23,614
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Munster, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Forest Lake for: