Forest Lake, MN vs North Aurora, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Forest Lake
71.7
#964 nationally
North Aurora
73.3
#759 nationally
North Aurora leads in walk score (21 vs 18). North Aurora leads in median household income ($104,547 vs $91,157). Forest Lake leads in crime level (3.3 vs 3.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Forest Lake, MN | North Aurora, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#964) | 73.3 (#759) |
| Population | 20,685 | 19,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $432,441 | $409,737 |
| Median Household Income | $91,157 | $104,547 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | D+9.4 |
C-
71.7 Score
Forest Lake, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$432,441
Population
20,685
Crime
Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Forest Lake, MN →
C
73.3 Score
North Aurora, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,737
Population
19,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View North Aurora, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Forest Lake for: