Forney, TX vs Moreno Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Forney
72.5
#877 nationally
Moreno Valley
63.3
#1778 nationally
Forney leads in crime level (4.3 vs 7.5). Forney leads in cost of living index (106 vs 137). Forney leads in median household income ($102,107 vs $82,637).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Forney, TX | Moreno Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#877) | 63.3 (#1778) |
| Population | 35,470 | 212,392 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $309,592 | $556,513 |
| Median Household Income | $102,107 | $82,637 |
| Average Commute | 35.5 min | 35.6 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 33 |
| Crime Level | 4.3 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.9 | R+1.3 |
Data coverage note: Forney is missing data for 1 metric that Moreno Valley has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.5 Score
Forney, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$309,592
Population
35,470
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$102,107
Southwest
View Forney, TX →
D
63.3 Score
Moreno Valley, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$556,513
Population
212,392
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Moreno Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Forney for:
Swap Moreno Valley for: