Forney, TX vs Otsego, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Forney
72.5
#877 nationally
Otsego
69.5
#1199 nationally
Otsego leads in median household income ($122,420 vs $102,107). Forney leads in crime level (4.3 vs 4.9). Forney leads in cost of living index (106 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Forney, TX | Otsego, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#877) | 69.5 (#1199) |
| Population | 35,470 | 23,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $309,592 | $429,771 |
| Median Household Income | $102,107 | $122,420 |
| Average Commute | 35.5 min | 34 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.3 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.9 | R+29.4 |
C-
72.5 Score
Forney, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$309,592
Population
35,470
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$102,107
Southwest
View Forney, TX →
D+
69.5 Score
Otsego, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,771
Population
23,241
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$122,420
Midwest
View Otsego, MN →