Fort Collins, CO vs Round Rock, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fort Collins
69.4
#1216 nationally
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Round Rock leads in median household income ($102,891 vs $74,126). Fort Collins leads in walk score (42 vs 32). Fort Collins leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 26.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fort Collins, CO | Round Rock, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1216) | 75.1 (#504) |
| Population | 174,851 | 139,077 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $565,732 | $405,249 |
| Median Household Income | $74,126 | $102,891 |
| Average Commute | 20.8 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 32 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | Low |
| School Rating | 7.6 | 8.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+17.6 | R+2.5 |
D+
69.4 Score
Fort Collins, CO
College town with craft beer culture
Median Home
$565,732
Population
174,851
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B+
West
View Fort Collins, CO →
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Fort Collins for: