Foster City, CA vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Foster City
63.9
#1730 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Foster City leads in crime level (1.9 vs 13.6). Foster City leads in median household income ($191,267 vs $72,317). Montebello leads in cost of living index (156 vs 276).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Foster City, CA | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.9 (#1730) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 32,180 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,863,228 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $191,267 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 32.4 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 276 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+32.9 |
D
63.9 Score
Foster City, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,863,228
Population
32,180
Crime
Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Foster City, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Foster City for: