Franklin, TN vs Rosemount, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Franklin
66.7
#1510 nationally
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Rosemount leads in crime level (1.6 vs 3.6). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $106,592). Franklin leads in average commute (24.6 min vs 28.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Franklin, TN | Rosemount, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1510) | 74.7 (#569) |
| Population | 88,558 | 27,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $917,023 | $438,376 |
| Median Household Income | $106,592 | $127,252 |
| Average Commute | 24.6 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.4 | D+12.9 |
D
66.7 Score
Franklin, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$917,023
Population
88,558
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Franklin, TN →
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Franklin for: