Fremont, CA vs Temple City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fremont
66.8
#1497 nationally
Temple City
61.6
#1902 nationally
Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $95,263). Temple City leads in walk score (57 vs 42). Temple City leads in cost of living index (180 vs 185).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fremont, CA | Temple City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1497) | 61.6 (#1902) |
| Population | 230,504 | 34,854 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,471,931 | $1,092,483 |
| Median Household Income | $155,342 | $95,263 |
| Average Commute | 32.4 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 57 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 6.1 |
| School Rating | 9 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 185 | 180 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+32.9 |
D
66.8 Score
Fremont, CA
East Bay family haven
Median Home
$1,471,931
Population
230,504
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Fremont, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
Temple City, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,092,483
Population
34,854
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Temple City, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Fremont for: