Fulshear, TX vs Merrillville, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fulshear
70.8
#1054 nationally
Merrillville
72.6
#860 nationally
Fulshear leads in crime level (1.6 vs 7.8). Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $62,221). Merrillville leads in cost of living index (94 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fulshear, TX | Merrillville, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1054) | 72.6 (#860) |
| Population | 42,616 | 36,347 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,786 | $246,742 |
| Median Household Income | $170,602 | $62,221 |
| Average Commute | 39.4 min | 31.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 23 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 7.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | D+5.6 |
Data coverage note: Fulshear is missing data for 1 metric that Merrillville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.8 Score
Fulshear, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,786
Population
42,616
Crime
Low
Median Income
$170,602
Southwest
View Fulshear, TX →
C-
72.6 Score
Merrillville, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$246,742
Population
36,347
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Merrillville, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Fulshear for: